VetsFirst Q&A

You are here ://VetsFirst Q&A

Can I Transfer My GI Bill Benefits To My Spouse Or Children?

June 1st, 2016|VetsFirst Q&A|

The Post-9/11 GI Bill allows Servicemembers to transfer all 36 months or some unused portion of their benefits to their spouse or dependent children.

Can VA Garnish Benefits If A Veteran Fails To Pay Copays?

June 1st, 2016|VetsFirst Q&A|

If you are currently drawing VA benefits, it is possible that your debt may be offset from your next benefit check.

Can I Get A Veterans ID Card If I Don’t Have A Service Connected Condition?

May 3rd, 2016|VetsFirst Q&A|

There are several ways to get a Veterans ID card in order to prove military service and receive access to government benefits and store discounts.

Can A Veteran’s Caregiver Receive Financial Assistance?

May 3rd, 2016|VetsFirst Q&A|

Both professional caregivers, and spouses, or family members of Veterans may receive tax-free money to provide care for veterans.

What Is The New VA Ruling On The Presence Of Service Dogs On VA Property?

October 5th, 2015|Updates, VetsFirst Q&A|

On August 17, 2015 the VA announced a new ruling regarding service animals in VA Facilities. Under the revised regulation, only dogs will be considered service animals. No other animals will be considered or permitted on VA Property.   The [...]

What Can The VA Provide A Veteran Who Needs Long Term Care?

October 5th, 2015|Updates, VetsFirst Q&A|

The VA Health Care System has expanded their Geriatric and Extended Care Services for Veterans. The Guide to the programs is called The Guide to Long Term Services and Supports, LTSS, and provides information on services within the VA [...]

Can A Veteran’s Surviving Spouse Adopt A Child After The Veterans’s Death and Receive Benefits For That Child?

October 5th, 2015|VetsFirst Q&A|

Yes, if a veteran's surviving spouse adopts a child after the veteran's death, the following must apply: the claimant submits a decree of adoption showing the surviving spouse adopted the child within two years after the date of the veteran's death [...]

Can The Family Collect VA Survivor Benefits If A Veteran Commits Suicide?

October 5th, 2015|VetsFirst Q&A|

Yes, per 38 CFR 3.302, an eligible survivor can receive death benefits from the VA, if the Veteran was of “unsound mind” at the time of the suicide and his/her “unsound mind” was a secondary condition or caused by [...]

What Is The New Veterans Healthcare Traveling Program?

August 6th, 2015|Updates, VetsFirst Q&A|

Traveling Veterans are Veterans who are enrolled in the VA Healthcare System and plan to spend time away from their preferred VA facility.

How can I establish that my disability is service-connected?

July 12th, 2015|Updates, VetsFirst Q&A|

To qualify for a service-connected disability rating, your claim must meet one of the five criteria which is referenced in 38 U.S.C. 101 (16).